gg-log

  • Terms of Service

  • Privacy Policy

  • Operating policy

  • Youth Protection Policy

GlobalEnglish
2021.10.28

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2021.10.28

This Privacy Policy describes how Wonder People Co., Ltd. handle and protect the information that we collect through our websites, games, mobile apps, and other interactive software products and services that we operate and that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our 'Services').

The following Privacy Policy has been translated into other languages for the convenience of customers. Should any discrepancies or conflict arise between the English language version and any translation hereof, the English language version will prevail.

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

II. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

III. WHEN INFORMATION IS SHARED

IV. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

V. YOUR CHOICES

VI. HOW WE SECURE AND HOW LONG WE STORE INFORMATION

VII. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

VIII. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

IX. CONTACT US

ADDENDUM

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT DISCLOSURES

I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information when you provide it to us, when you communicate with others, and when you use the Services. We also may collect information about you from other sources. Information you provide to us. When you register, contact directly, or otherwise use the Services, you may choose to provide information to us, including: ● Contact information, including name, phone number, mailing address, and email address. ● User account information, including username, nickname, password, and profile picture. ● Demographic information, including your age, gender, and country. ● Contacts from your device address book and social media accounts. ● Payment information, which our payment processors collect when you make purchases. ● Correspondence you send to us. Communications with others. When you communicate or share information with others through the Services, including by posting photos or communicating orally or in written messages, we may access and store the contents of these communications and related information, unless such access and storage are prohibited by law. You consent to our recording, storage, and disclosure of such communications and information that you send or receive consistent with this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service and End User License Agreement(https://policy.geegee.net/policy/en/terms). Use of the Services. We collect information when you use our Services, including your Internet protocol ('IP') address and other identifiers that are assigned to your device and application when you access the Internet or use the Services, browser type, browser version, browser language setting, operating system, device name and type, MAC address and other device identifiers, information from your device (including information from and about your hard drive and other storage devices, central processing unit, random access memory, video card, and peripheral hardware, software and applications installed on your device), Internet service and mobile service provider, pages that you visit before and after using the Services, the date and time of your visit, download information, the links you click and areas you view within the Services, game metrics and usage data, and other standard server log information. We collect additional information when the Services crash or otherwise encounter a problem, including system and driver data. Consistent with your device permissions, we may collect or derive location information from your device’s GPS signal, Bluetooth connections, nearby WiFi networks, and similar device information. We also may derive location from your IP address. Information we obtain from other sources. We may receive information about you from publicly and commercially available sources (as permitted by law), which we may combine with other information we receive from or about you. We also may receive information from third-party social networking services when you or other users choose to connect with those services.

II. HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We may use, record, systematize, store, update or modify, retrieve, delete, or otherwise process your information for the following purposes, using manual or automated means: Our payment processors use payment information as necessary to complete transactions or as otherwise required by law. We also may use the information we collect to: ● Provide the Services and deliver requested products and information, including technical support and responses to your questions or comments. ● Deliver emails, push notifications, text messages, alerts, and other communications about our Services and the products of our third-party partners, consistent with your choices. ● Customize and deliver the content and advertising you see when using the Services or third-party websites and services, consistent with your choices. ● Link the different devices that you might use to analyze your use of the Services, customize advertising, and otherwise provide and improve the Services. ● Analyze and address prohibited activities, including by assisting our efforts in policing users who may develop or use hacks or cheats to gain advantage over other users of the Services, and to otherwise enforce our Terms of Service and End User License Agreement. ● Analyze, develop, and improve the Services and new products and services, including by conducting and delivering surveys, polls, and research. Wonder People’s legal bases to process information for these purposes include that the processing is necessary for: ● Wonder People’s legitimate interests, including those described above and as necessary to provide the Services. ● Compliance with Wonder People’s legal obligations. ● The performance of the Terms of Service and End User License Agreement(https://policy.geegee.net/policy/en/terms/) between Wonder People and the user. ● Carrying out the obligations and exercising rights under applicable law. ● Where applicable, on the basis of the consent of users which may subsequently be withdrawn at any time by contacting us, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal. We rely on consent for certain advertising purposes, use of certain cookies, the collection of precise geolocation information, the combination of data across devices, and international transfers of personal information. For more information on how you can provide or withdraw your consent, see your choices.

III. WHEN INFORMATION IS SHARED

We limit when we share the information we collect to the following circumstances: Business Partners. We share information with third-party partners and service providers, including payment processing and gateway companies, platform services, game developers, game publishers, customer support services, cloud storage and hosting providers, social media companies (who may collect information when you use the Services or when you connect the Services to your social media accounts) and analytics and advertising companies, to help us provide and improve the Services and operate our business. For more information about these business partners, please contact us. Other Users. Your profile, including your username and the picture that you may provide, and information about your activities on the Services may be visible to other users of the Services or third-party sites and services. For example, your game results, scores, and profile information may be viewed by other users of the Services and, if you choose to link to social media sites like Facebook, viewed by users of such sites. Legal Purposes. We may provide your information to third parties when we believe that doing so is required by law or to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities. We may disclose your information in order to protect the rights or property of Wonder People, including enforcing our Terms of Service and End User License Agreement, and others, or when we believe that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health or safety of you, another person, or the public. Corporate Transaction. If Wonder People is involved in a corporate transaction, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy, we may transfer your information to the successor organization in such transaction in accordance with applicable law. With Your Consent. We may share information for any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect the information or pursuant to your consent.

IV. COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

When you use the Services or interact with emails from us, we and our third-party business partners may collect and store information about your use of our Services using cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and similar technologies. Cookies are small files that are automatically generated when you visit a website and are stored on your device. Pixel tags are very small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as 'web beacons' or 'clear GIFs,' that can recognize cookies, the time and date a page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and similar information from your device. Local storage is similar to a cookie except that it can store larger amounts of information and can be stored elsewhere on your device. We use cookies and similar technologies (collectively, 'cookies') for the following functions and purposes: ● Analytics and Research : We use analytics and research cookies to collect information about how visitors use our Services, including the total number of people that use our Services and the types of devices they use. We may use the information to compile reports of aggregated and de-identified information and to help make improvements to the Services. ● Authentication : These cookies help us to identify our users so that when you are signed in, you can enjoy the Services and features fully. These cookies are essential and cannot be blocked if you wish to use the Services. ● Service Features and Performance : We use feature-tracking cookies to collect information about how our Services are performing. We may use the information to compile reports and to help make improvements to the Services. ● Security and Service Integrity : We use security-based cookies to help ensure the security of our Services. We may use information obtained from security and service integrity cookies to, among other things, identify possible fraudulent or abusive activities, enforce our Terms of Service and End User License Agreement, and to protect the safety of our users. These cookies are essential and cannot be blocked if you wish to use the Services. ● Advertising : We use advertising cookies to customize the advertising that is shown to you on the Services and on third-party websites and services. We allow third parties, including our analytics providers, advertising networks, and other advertising service providers, to collect information about your use of the Services across your applications and your different devices using cookies and similar technologies. These third parties may use this information to display advertisements on our Services and elsewhere online across different sites and services tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics. You can control the use and disclosure of the information for such purposes through Your Choices. YOU CONSENT TO THE USE OF NON-ESSENTIAL COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGICAL MEANS AS IDENTIFIED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITHOUT PREJUDICE TO ANY RIGHTS YOU MAY HAVE UNDER APPLICABLE LAW TO LATER REFUSE OUR USE.

V. YOUR CHOICES

Wonder People provides you with a variety of choices to control the use and sharing of your information, including: Email Communications. You may opt out of receiving commercial email messages from us by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in our emails. Please note that even if you have opted out of receiving commercial email messages, you may continue to receive messages related to your account, your transactions, and similar service-related messages. Geolocation Information. Your device may enable you to control the collection of your precise geolocation information, and whether this information is shared with third parties, through the settings on your device. Please note that you may need to adjust multiple settings, and not just your location permissions, to opt out of providing precise location information. If you opt out of providing precise geolocation information, we may continue to derive your approximate location from your IP address and other information we may collect. For more information, please review your device settings. Cookies and Similar Technologies. You may be able to refuse or disable cookies by adjusting your web browser settings. Because each web browser is different, please consult the instructions provided by your web browser (typically in the 'help' section). Please note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable local storage and similar technologies. For example, Adobe Local Shared Objects can be controlled through the instructions on Adobe’s Setting Manager page(http://www.macromedia.com/support/documentation/en/flashplayer/help/settings_manager.html). Deleting the cookies in your browser may in some cases cancel your choices for interest-based advertising. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete cookies and similar technologies, some of the functionality of the Services may no longer be available to you. Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms. Some web browsers may transmit 'do-not-track' signals to the websites with which the user communicates. Wonder People currently does not take action in response to these signals. Interest-Based Advertising. While it is not possible to turn off all advertising, you do have the ability to control whether you receive interest-based ads based on information collected or received about your online activities and interests over time and across unaffiliated sites and services and your different devices. Other Game and Device Permissions. You may be able to adjust your privacy settings for push notifications, address book sharing, and other information or features within the Services or your device permissions. Please review the settings for the Services and your device for more information. To stop the collection of information by a Wonder People game, you can uninstall the game using the standard uninstall process available on your device or the app marketplace or network from which you installed the game. Data Rights and Withdrawal of Consent The laws in your country may provide you rights to request access to, correct, restrict, port, copy, or delete your information, request that we stop processing your information or delete your account, or withdraw or change the scope of your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will stop processing your information for such purposes, but it will not affect the processing of information previously covered by your consent. Where technologically feasible and required by applicable law, we will port your information pursuant to your reasonable request. A request to withdraw consent, restrict or stop processing your information, or delete your account or information may result in your inability to access the Services or some of its features. To exercise your rights consistent with applicable law, please contact us.

VI. HOW WE SECURE AND HOW LONG WE STORE INFORMATION

We maintain reasonable and appropriate physical, electronic, organizational, and procedural safeguards to protect your information. While we take reasonable precautions against possible loss, misuse, or unauthorized access, no storage system or transmission of data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. Data we collect will be retained only for so long as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out above, unless applicable law requires otherwise.

VII. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

Information we collect may be transferred to countries outside your home country for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. You understand that these countries, including Korea, may not provide the same level of data privacy protection as the European Union/European Economic Area or your home country, and you hereby expressly consent to the transfer of your information to these countries for processing in accordance with this Privacy Policy. These transfers are essential to the provision of our Services and performance of the Terms of Service and End User License Agreement (https://policy.geegee.net/policy/en/terms/).

VIII. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may make changes to this Privacy Policy, in which case we will notify you before such changes take effect by posting the updated policy through the Services or otherwise in accordance with applicable law. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will take effect after a reasonable time period as specified in the notice of such changes.

IX. CONTACT US

The privacy and security of your information is a top priority. If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our information practices, which is the data controller responsible for your information: ● Wonder People Corporation ● 616, Teheran-ro, Gangnam-gu, Seoul, Republic of Korea ● support@wonderpeople.co.kr

ADDENDUM

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS: CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT DISCLOSURE

These California Consumer Privacy Act Disclosures ('Disclosure') supplement the Wonder People Privacy Policy ('Privacy Policy'), and are effective as of the date above. Any capitalized terms used herein shall have the same meaning as under the Privacy Policy.

Under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 ('CCPA'), California residents have certain rights regarding their personal information. This Disclosure describes such rights and how you may exercise them in accordance with the CCPA.

1. Categories of Personal Information Collected or Disclosed for a Business Purpose.

In the 12 months preceding the date of this Disclosure, we may have collected and/or disclosed for a business purpose the following categories of personal information as enumerated under the CCPA: ● Identifiers, including name, postal address, email address, and online identifiers (such as IP address); ● User records, including phone number, billing address, and credit or debit card information; ● Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law; ● Commercial or transactions information, including records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered; ● Internet activity, including browsing history, search history, and interactions with a website, email, application, or advertisement; ● Geolocation data; ● Professional or education information; ● Inferences drawn from the above information about your predicted characteristics and preferences.

2. Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information.

If you are a California resident, you have the right under the CCPA to submit a verifiable request of the following: ● The specific pieces of your personal information collected by Wonder People in the 12 months preceding this Disclosure; ● The categories of personal information we collected, sold, or disclosed for a business purpose about you within the 12 months preceding this Disclosure; ● The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected; ● The business or commercial purpose for which the information was collected or sold; ● The categories of third parties to whom the information was sold, disclosed for a business purpose, or otherwise shared; ● Deletion of your personal information collected by Wonder People. How to Exercise Your Rights. To exercise any of these rights, please email us at support@wonderpeople.co.kr. In the request, please specify (a) which right you wish to exercise and (b) the scope of your request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 business days. We may require specific information from you, which may include personal information about you or information about your past purchases or use of our products or services, in order to help us verify your identity and process your request. Your request may be denied if we are unable to verify your identity. Deletion Requests. If you request deletion of your personal information, we may retain personal information necessary to: (a) protect our business, systems and users from fraudulent activity, (b) to address technical issues that impair existing functionality, (c) allow us or others to exercise their free speech or other rights, (d) comply with law enforcement requests pursuant to lawful process, (e) support our own internal purposes reasonably related to your relationship with us, (f) to comply with legal obligations, or (g) otherwise as permitted by law and disclosed to you when we respond to your request. Authorized Agent. You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to submit a request through an authorized agent. To designate an authorized agent to exercise your rights and choices on your behalf, please provide written proof of your agent’s permission to do so. A request from an agent may be denied if such agent does not submit proof that the agent was authorized by the user to act on the user’s behalf, and/or the agent’s identity could not be verified.

3. No Sale of Personal Information.

We do not 'sell' information for money or other valuable consideration. We disclose personal information for the business purposes set forth in the Privacy Policy (please refer to Section II (HOW WE USE INFORMATION) and Section III (WHEN INFORMATION IS SHARED)).

4. No Discrimination.

Wonder People will not discriminate against any user for exercising their rights under the CCPA, although some of the functionality and features available on the Services may change or no longer be available. Any differences in the Services are related to the value provided.

Declaraciones relativas a la Ley de privacidad del consumidor de California

Última actualización: 2021.10.01 Estas Declaraciones relativas a la Ley de privacidad del consumidor de California ('Declaración') complementan a la Política de privacidad de Wonder People ('Política de privacidad'), y son efectivas a partir de la fecha arriba indicada. Cualquier término usado aquí con su inicial en mayúscula tendrá el mismo significado que en la Política de privacidad. Bajo la Ley de privacidad del consumidor de California de 2018 ('CCPA'), los residentes de California tienen ciertos derechos referentes a su información personal. Esta Declaración describe dichos derechos y cómo usted puede ejercerlos de acuerdo con la CCPA. 1. Categorías de Información personal recolectada o divulgada con fines comerciales. En los 12 meses previos a la fecha de esta Declaración, hemos recolectado y/o divulgado, con fines comerciales, las siguientes categorías de información personal enumerada en la CCPA: ● Identificadores, incluyendo el nombre, dirección postal, dirección de correo electrónico e identificadores en línea (tales como su dirección IP); ● Registros de usuario, incluyendo número telefónico, dirección de facturación e información de tarjeta de crédito o débito; ● Características de clasificaciones protegidas bajo la ley de California o la ley federal; ● Información comercial o de transacciones, incluyendo registros de productos o servicios comprados, obtenidos o evaluados; ● Actividad en internet, incluyendo el historial de navegación, historial de búsquedas e interacciones con sitios web, correos electrónicos, aplicaciones o anuncios; ● Datos de geolocalización; ● Información profesional o de educación; ● Inferencias basadas en la información antedicha acerca de sus características y preferencias pronosticadas. 2. Sus derechos referentes a su información personal. Si usted es residente de California, tiene derecho, bajo la CCPA, de enviar una solicitud verificable de lo siguiente: ● Los datos específicos de su información personal recogida por Wonder People en los 12 meses previos a esta Declaración; ● Las categorías de información personal sobre su persona que recogimos, vendimos o divulgamos con fines comerciales en los 12 meses previos a esta Declaración; ● Las categorías de fuentes de información de las que se recogió la información personal; ● Los fines empresariales o comerciales por los que recogimos o vendimos esta información; ● Las categorías de los terceros a quienes se vendió, divulgó con fines comerciales o con quienes se compartió de cualquier otra forma esta información; ● Eliminación de su información personal recogida por Wonder People. Cómo ejercer sus derechos. Para ejercer cualquiera de estos derechos, escríbanos a na_nx_legal@Wonder People.com. En la solicitud, por favor especifique (a) qué derecho desea ejercer y (b) el alcance de su solicitud. Confirmaremos la recepción de su solicitud en un plazo de 10 días hábiles. Es posible que le solicitemos información específica, que podría incluir información personal sobre usted o información sobre sus compras pasadas o su uso de nuestros productos o servicios, con el fin de ayudarnos a verificar su identidad y procesar su solicitud. Su solicitud podría ser rechazada si no logramos verificar su identidad. Solicitudes de eliminación: Si solicita la eliminación de su información personal, podríamos retener la información personal necesaria para: (a) proteger nuestra empresa, nuestros sistemas y nuestros usuarios contra actividad fraudulenta, (b) solucionar problemas técnicos que afectan a funcionalidades existentes, (c) permitirnos a nosotros, o a otros, ejercer su derecho a la libre expresión u otros derechos, (d) cumplir con solicitudes de las fuerzas de la ley conformes a los procesos legales, (e) apoyar nuestros propios procesos internos razonablemente relacionados con su relación con nosotros, (f) cumplir con obligaciones legales o (g) cualquier otro fin permitido por la ley y divulgado a usted cuando contestemos su solicitud. Agente autorizado. Usted podría tener derecho, de acuerdo con la ley vigente, a enviar una solicitud a través de un agente autorizado. Para designar a un agente autorizado a ejercitar sus derechos y opciones en su nombre, por favor provea de una prueba escrita de que su agente tiene permiso para esto. Podríamos rechazar una solicitud de un agente si dicho agente no envía una prueba de que el agente está autorizado por el usuario a actuar en nombre del usuario, y/o no podemos verificar la identidad del agente. 3. No venta de información personal. No 'vendemos' información por dinero o por cualquier otro tipo de contraprestación. Divulgamos información personal en función de los objetivos comerciales declarados en la Política de privacidad (consulte la Sección II (CÓMO USAMOS LA INFORMACIÓN) y la Sección III (CUÁNDO SE COMPARTE LA INFORMACIÓN)). 4. No discriminación. Wonder People no discriminará a ningún usuario por ejercer sus derechos amparados por la CCPA, si bien algunas funcionalidades y características disponibles en los Servicios podrían cambiar o dejar de estar disponibles. Cualquier diferencia en cuanto a los Servicios estará relacionada con el valor provisto.

gg-logo

ⓒ Wonder People Co.,Ltd. All Rights Reserved.